Get started17 Buckingham Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 39% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Buckingham Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2019
17 Buckingham Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Martinfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

18 June 2010Most recent
£159,000
-9.7%over 3 years27 April 2007
£176,000
+7.3%over 1 year17 February 2006
£164,000
+78.3%over 3 years11 September 2002
£92,000
+67.3%over 6 years17 November 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HG: £177,000 (2025–2024).
7 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold May 2025
53 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2025
85 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
35 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
43 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 9HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.