Get started15 Buckingham Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 49% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
15 Buckingham Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 15 Buckingham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Martinfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 September 2014Most recent
£145,000
+3.6%over 8 years26 January 2006
£140,000
+94.4%over 4 years22 June 2001
£72,000
+2.9%over 6 years13 April 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HG: £177,000 (2025–2024).
7 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold May 2025
53 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2025
85 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
35 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
43 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 9HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.