Get started5 Bloomfield Grange is an end-of-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 35 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 88.9% above the 2017 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 35 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 14 EPCs).
5 Bloomfield Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 5 Bloomfield Grange runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsfold Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

30 March 2017Most recent
£54,000
-20.5%over 9 years26 October 2007
£67,950
+161.3%over 6 years27 July 2001
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9BP: £125,000 (2024–2017).
19 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jan 2024
13 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2023
27 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jun 2022
29 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2021
21 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PR1 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.