Get started15 Bloomfield Grange is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 34.6% above the 2006 sale price. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 5 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 5 years.
15 Bloomfield Grange outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,904
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsfold Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

11 August 2006Most recent
£108,500
+141.1%over 5 years6 July 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9BP: £125,000 (2024–2017).
19 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jan 2024
13 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2023
27 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jun 2022
29 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2021
21 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PR1 9QH
Closest school
0.1 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.