Get started21 Bloomfield Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 32.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Bloomfield Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Bloomfield Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsfold Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

4 September 2017Most recent
£124,000
-6.4%over 9 years14 November 2007
£132,500
+3.5%over 1 year18 August 2006
£128,000
+16.4%over 1 year24 June 2005
£110,000
+144.4%over 6 years5 January 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9BP: £125,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PR1 9ZD
Closest school
0.1 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.