Get started34 Aspels Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £277,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
34 Aspels Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Oak Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£277,000
+84.7%over 4 years26 June 2019
£150,000
+15.4%over 17 years1 March 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9AN: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 9YJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.