Get started8 Jemmett Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Jemmett Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,281
Street avg £1,208
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafford Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

6 October 2017Most recent
£92,000
-3.2%over 5 years2 March 2012
£95,000
-4.4%over 4 years3 July 2007
£99,350
+16.9%over 2 years8 June 2005
£85,000
+102.4%over 3 years19 October 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XH: £118,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.