Get started7 Ripon Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7UL). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–231 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 207.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 10 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 7 Ripon Street stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Park Gates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

12 December 2006Most recent
£109,000
+67.7%over 3 years10 February 2003
£65,000
+103.1%over 6 years28 June 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UL: £153,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
PR1 7XH
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.