Get started2 Eversleigh Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 22.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 65.8% above the 2003 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Eversleigh Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.9% per year over 8 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 22.9% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Eversleigh Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,206
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harcourt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

23 December 2003Most recent
£69,950
+59.0%over 1 year29 May 2002
£44,000
+214.3%over 6 years1 March 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7HQ: £96,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PR1 7UR
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.