Get started19 Clifton Grove is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and rear, re-positioning of first floor hall/landing window in side gable, and replacement windows, following removal of existing garage
19 Clifton Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Clifton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,882
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 1 year20 October 2023
£110,000
-12.0%over 15 years23 November 2007
£125,000
+160.4%over 9 years30 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6YJ: £162,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PR1 6TP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.