Get started17 Bullfinch Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6TP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 251.4% above the 2003 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 66.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Bullfinch Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 17 Bullfinch Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two/single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
17 Bullfinch Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Bullfinch Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£301
Street avg £956
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Ventilation system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2003Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6TP: £115,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PR1 6QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB