Get started19 Goldfinch Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6SX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 38.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 229.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Goldfinch Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £753
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holmrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2007Most recent
£85,000
+6.3%16 March 2007
£80,000
+300.0%over 6 years24 November 2000
£20,000
-13.0%over 4 years23 August 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6SX: £105,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.