Get started9 Dove Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in July 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 321.6% above the 1995 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 34.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
9 Dove Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling
9 Dove Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Dove Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£319
Street avg £806
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holmrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

21 July 1995Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6QJ: £89,500 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PR1 6TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Deepdale Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB