Get started43 Burrow Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 316.4% above the 1998 sale of £32,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 68.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Burrow Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2023
43 Burrow Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling
Latest sale on 43 Burrow Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Burrow Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£336
Street avg £1,053
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

25 March 1998Most recent
£32,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6JU: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB