Get started37 Burrow Road is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 13.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
37 Burrow Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 13 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 13 years.
37 Burrow Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,266
Street avg £991
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

21 July 2009Most recent
£110,000
+161.9%over 12 years30 April 1997
£42,000
+2.4%over 1 year16 February 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6JU: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PR1 6QD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.