Get started6 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 23.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 184% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Albert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.4% per year over 6 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 23.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 6 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £968
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

23 August 2007Most recent
£132,000
+51.7%over 7 months5 February 2007
£87,000
+55.4%over 3 years7 July 2003
£56,000
+53.4%over 1 year13 July 2001
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £70,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 6RD
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.