Get started14 Denville Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5XU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 101.1% above the 2004 sale of £54,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
14 Denville Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Denville Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£842
Street avg £920
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2004Most recent
£54,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5XU: £89,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB