Get started3 Derby Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 74.6% above the 2016 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Derby Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
3 Derby Square is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £920
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£63,000
-27.2%over 11 years20 December 2004
£86,500
+119.4%over 1 year10 February 2003
£39,425
+40.8%over 6 years16 July 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5XN: £66,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR1 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.