Get started26 Butterlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 5TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 33.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Butterlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
26 Butterlands is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£135,000
-12.9%over 10 years11 July 2008
£155,000
+24.0%over 3 years5 November 2004
£125,000
+84.0%over 4 years20 October 2000
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5TJ: £110,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PR1 5TJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Fishwick Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.