Get started25 Crompton Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 260% above the 2000 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 46.9% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 16 EPCs).
25 Crompton Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Crompton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£422
Street avg £999
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

11 February 2000Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5RT: £95,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB