Get started22 Dymock Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 47.6% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 7 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Dymock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £923
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2004Most recent
£84,000
+68.2%over 1 year27 June 2003
£49,950
+31.4%over 5 years10 December 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5QE: £100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.