Get started5 Ansdell Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 68% above the 2021 sale of £75,000. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Ansdell Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
5 Ansdell Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Ansdell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
39 (E)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2021Most recent
£75,000
+4.9%over 14 years31 August 2006
£71,500
+58.9%over 2 years27 February 2004
£45,000
+12.5%10 November 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5ES: £87,500 (2025–2007).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB