Get started22 Cromford Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 477 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 74.4% above the 2019 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £62,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Cromford Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2019
22 Cromford Walk changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
22 Cromford Walk is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Centenary Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

30 September 2019Most recent
£62,500
+31.6%over 8 months4 February 2019
£47,500
+43.9%18 December 2018
£33,000
-54.2%over 4 years31 October 2014
£72,000
+16.1%over 4 years8 January 2010
£62,000
+40.9%over 6 years10 October 2003
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YR: £79,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Eden Boys' School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.