Get started2 Cromford Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 44.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £79,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
2 Cromford Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,623
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Centenary Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2022Most recent
£79,000
+26.4%over 9 years18 July 2013
£62,500
-25.6%over 5 years30 April 2008
£84,000
+16.7%over 1 year8 September 2006
£72,000
+166.7%over 9 years14 March 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YR: £76,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
PR1 4UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Eden Boys' School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.