Get started4 Thames House is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 10th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 177.8% above the 2024 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £39,950 in May 2024.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Thames House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 26 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Thames House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£615
Street avg £569
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2024Most recent
£39,950
-13.2%over 10 years14 May 2014
£46,000
+80.4%over 8 months16 September 2013
£25,500
+45.7%over 14 years9 October 1998
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YJ: £27,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.