Get started5 Church Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
5 Church Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,317
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hesketh Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£83,000
+3.8%over 2 years13 December 2019
£80,000
+6.7%over 9 years14 May 2010
£75,000
+63.0%over 6 years30 July 2003
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4UD: £90,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Fishwick Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.