Get started21 Church Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 85% above the 2015 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Church Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
21 Church Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£923
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hesketh Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

20 October 2015Most recent
£60,000
+224.3%over 13 years3 May 2002
£18,500
+16.0%over 3 years15 January 1999
£15,950
-54.4%over 2 years22 February 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4UD: £83,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Fishwick Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.