Get started5 Dundonald Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 39.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 38.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2026
5 Dundonald Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.6% per year over 1 year.
£77,500
Growth on file: 39.6% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Dundonald Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£945
Street avg £869
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 September 2006Most recent
£77,500
+39.6%over 12 months26 September 2005
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4SN: £80,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PR1 4BP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB