Get started62 Dundonald Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £107,800. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 87 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 62 Dundonald Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£107,800
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
62 Dundonald Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,239
Street avg £858
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£107,800
+24.0%over 16 years7 August 2006
£86,950
+157.6%over 1 year4 February 2005
£33,750
-50.0%4 February 2005
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4SN: £80,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.