Get started20 Dundonald Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 27.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £88,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Dundonald Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 12 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 12 years.
20 Dundonald Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,257
Street avg £857
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£88,000
-7.4%over 10 years31 January 2012
£95,000
+171.4%over 1 year24 January 2011
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4SN: £80,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR1 4YL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.