Get started64 Waldon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2015 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
64 Waldon Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £1,074
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 December 2015Most recent
£80,000
+25.0%over 10 years16 May 2005
£64,000
+113.3%over 10 months14 July 2004
£30,000
+160.9%over 6 years15 June 1998
£11,500
-48.9%over 2 years29 March 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4RR: £85,500 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PR1 4BP
Waldon Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fishwick Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.