Get started35 Waldon Street is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2003–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 69.1% above the 2014 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
35 Waldon Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 11 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 35 Waldon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £1,103
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

2 December 2014Most recent
£68,000
-20.5%over 4 years19 March 2010
£85,500
+389.4%over 6 years29 September 2003
£17,472
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4RR: £96,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PR1 4PS
Waldon Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fishwick Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.