Get started31 Waldon Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £107,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Waldon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 19 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Waldon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,390
Street avg £983
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

12 March 2019Most recent
£107,000
+11.5%over 11 years2 January 2008
£96,000
+60.0%20 September 2007
£60,000
+445.5%over 7 years18 September 2000
£11,000
4 February 2000
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4RR: £80,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PR1 4BP
Waldon Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fishwick Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.