Get started8 Ashworth Court is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 69 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 21.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Ashworth Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 13 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 8 Ashworth Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £828
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2023Most recent
£90,000
+5.9%over 3 years11 September 2020
£85,000
-2.2%over 3 years14 July 2017
£86,950
+19.1%over 6 years25 November 2010
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4PS: £80,000 (2016–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ The King Catholic High School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.