Get started2 Dickson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3YL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 71.6% above the 2019 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £67,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
2 Dickson Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £725
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cardinal Newman College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£67,000
+15.5%over 3 years1 July 2016
£58,000
+190.0%over 8 years21 March 2008
£20,000
+17.6%over 9 years19 February 1999
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3YL: £40,000 (2016–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 3YL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.