Get started17 Grimshaw Street is a property in Preston (PR1 3DD). It has council tax band A.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Grimshaw Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
5 October 2006Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 9 monthsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

22 December 2005
£150,000
+33.3%over 8 months8 April 2005
£112,500
+66.7%over 8 years22 April 1996
£67,500
-15.6%over 1 year6 April 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3DD: £93,000 (2023–2000).
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.