Get startedFlat 18 is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft). At 29 m² this is the 17th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–37 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2015–2023, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 81.5% above the 2023 sale of £59,500. At 29 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (25 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £59,500 in September 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
Flat 18 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 8 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 8 years.
Flat 18 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 32 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Georges Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

14 September 2023Most recent
£59,500
+12.3%over 3 years24 August 2020
£53,000
-11.6%over 4 years21 September 2015
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2NL: £48,000 (2023–2019).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
PR1 2QF
Closest school
0.8 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.