Get started10 The Room Apartments is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 6th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 78 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 77 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,895
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 The Room Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ring Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

19 November 2008Most recent
£93,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2QF: £82,500 (2025–2024).
31 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Jul 2025
14 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Dec 2024
8 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Nov 2024
50 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Sept 2024
9 The Room Apartments Lawson Street Preston
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PR1 2AL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB