Get startedFlat 16 is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft). At 24 m² this is the 4th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–37 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 114% above the 2019 sale of £50,000. Last sale on file: £50,000 in June 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
Flat 16 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.8% per year over 4 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -4.8% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 16 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 32 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Georges Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

13 June 2019Most recent
£50,000
-16.6%over 3 years25 September 2015
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2NL: £48,000 (2023–2020).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
PR1 2QF
Closest school
0.8 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB