Get started29 Cubic is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2014–2016, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 47.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
29 Cubic valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 2 years.
£77,850
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 2 years.
29 Cubic outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,052
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterstones — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2016Most recent
£77,850
31 July 2014
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2AQ: £50,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 2RX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB