Get started30 Cubic is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 134% above the 2024 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £47,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 45 EPCs).
30 Cubic has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 10 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 30 Cubic runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,119
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterstones — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2024Most recent
£47,000
+2.2%over 3 years29 January 2021
£46,000
-13.2%over 1 year14 January 2020
£53,000
-20.3%over 3 years26 August 2016
£66,500
31 July 2014
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2AQ: £52,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.