Get started26 Cubic is a one-bedroom property in Preston (PR1 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in July 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 45 EPCs).
26 Cubic's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Cubic runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterstones — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2008Most recent
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2AQ: £50,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 2QF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB