Get started2 Cubic is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 2 Cubic (48–57 m²). The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 39.5% above the 2015 sale price.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 2 Cubic runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterstones — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2015Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2AQ: £50,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 2QF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB