Get started7 Leicester Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 31.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £86,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 7 Leicester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £934
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elgin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2021Most recent
£86,000
-9.0%over 3 years18 August 2017
£94,500
+5.0%over 12 years24 March 2005
£90,000
+275.0%over 7 years1 October 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1PP: £85,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Moor Park High School and Sixth Form. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.