Get started21 Acorn Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 21 Acorn Close.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for single storey rear extension. Proposed length - 4m, height - 2.9m and height to eaves - 2.9m.
21 Acorn Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 21 Acorn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackthorn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear.
2 December 2021Most recent
£230,000
+3.1%over 9 months18 March 2021
£223,000
+28.2%over 14 years14 December 2006
£174,000
+28.9%over 2 years28 May 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0UQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 0RA
Closest school
0.6 km
All Hallows Catholic High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.