Get started12 Chesmere Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 29.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 136 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold March 2021 for £252,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Chesmere Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
12 Chesmere Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£252,000
+20.0%over 9 years20 December 2011
£210,000
+16.7%over 8 years5 December 2003
£179,950
+125.1%over 4 years30 April 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0RA: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PR1 0EA
Crookings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.