Get started11a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £295,000.
11a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed single storey and first floor rear extension
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
11a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£295,000
+75.6%over 14 years5 February 2010
£168,000
+5.0%over 4 years18 April 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0RA: £262,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PR1 0EA
Crookings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.