Get started7 Chesmere Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Chesmere Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

24 August 2021Most recent
£230,000
+17.9%over 7 years30 August 2013
£195,000
+2.6%over 7 years4 August 2006
£190,000
+216.9%over 7 years25 June 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0RA: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PR1 0NL
Crookings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.