Get started37 Cherry Wood is a detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Cherry Wood has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing garage - re-submission
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 37 Cherry Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over existing garage
12 July 2023Most recent
£305,000
+39.9%over 4 years7 November 2018
£218,000
+13.8%over 5 years29 October 2013
£191,500
+135.0%over 15 years30 October 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0PJ: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 0PE
Closest school
0.3 km
All Hallows Catholic High School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.