Get started30 Cherry Wood is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £310,000.
30 Cherry Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 30 Cherry Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£310,000
+61.0%over 16 years27 April 2007
£192,500
+166.4%over 7 years13 April 2000
£72,250
+20.4%over 4 years3 November 1995
£60,000
+1.7%over 7 months24 March 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0PJ: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PR1 0EA
Closest school
0.3 km
All Hallows Catholic High School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.